Tuesday, August 07, 2007

Tagged - HAVE YOU EVER…

My first tag ever, thanks to busywriter!! :o)

HAVE YOU EVER…

1. Smoked a cigarette?:

Yes. The chilling winters of Manali did make me taste the feel of a cigarette!! But the first one was not that.

When I was around 4 years old, I used to have a habit of carrying around cigarettes, when ever I could get my hands on one. Once my dad and my uncle decided to make me quit. They made me smoke one, I coughed and coughed and finally did quit picking cigarettes!



2. Stolen a car?: Better than stealing. My cousin's car got locked with his keys inside, an old Maruti 800. So finally we couple of fellas literally broke into the car. Sushhhh... did I tell that out!! Oops, I wasnt supposed to!! ;o)

3. Shoplifted?: Never... had a chance!! :o)

4. Been in a fist fight? I am no big time bully, but the one I can still remember was when I was in third grade. Me and a classmate of mine, fought for some silly reason which I can't remember. But, what I do remember is the punishment, which was the worst one I (and my friend) ever had, be in the class without our (torn) shirts for the whole day, and to add, had to keep wearing that tie!!

5. Snuck out of your parent's house?: Never had a chance because an ever agreeing parents. Thanks to them!! :o)

6. Had feelings for someone who didn't have them back?: Yes, a huge crush!! Lucky I was wearing a helmet.

7. Been arrested?: Nopes. Here in this part of the world, not even the politicians are getting arrested, then how me!!

8. Gone on a blind date?: Better, I will drive, blind folded!! :o)

9. Skipped school?: My mom used to say, when I was in my KG class, my condition for going to the school on a day was that I wont be asked to go to the class the next day, and more importantly, the teacher won't teach me a thing!! And it worked like that for more than a year!! Lucky me, how I ever had a chance to do schooling with that KG conduct certificate!!

10. Purposely set a part of yourself on fire?: I had and do have a fascination towards flames and fire. But this stunt, I never have tried. There is a border line between being adventurous and stupid, I believe!!

11. Been jet-skiing?: Not yet!! I would do sky diving than jet skiing. 'Coz you can never complain about a faulty parachute in sky diving!! :o)

12. Met someone in person from the Internet?: Yup. Not just one, many - from the Ah, Poetry community on orkut. That was one of the best get together I ever had.

13. Flown a kite?: I've had tried making a kite of my own with newspaper, as a kid. Only then I got to know kites require special paper, else it won't fly. I think I learnt it the hard way!! :o)

14. Built a sand castle?: Nopes sands was never good with me!!

15. Gone puddle jumping?: Oh, I just love it. Now, the improvised version of it. Driving my bike or car through a puddle, but scared of the hidden potholes though!!

16. Cheated while playing a game?: Cheating - I guess it depends on the mood, and the partner!!

17. Fallen asleep at work or school/college?: Oh man, that is what classes in the afternoon are meant for!! Grow up people!!

18. Used a fake ID?: Nopes!! No faking to fake as a faker!!

19. Felt an earthquake?: No, but missed a tsunami though, when I was living at Pondicherry. I was sound asleep on a Sunday morning. Mom called me up early in the moring to know if I was all right. She heard the news of tsunami affecting a lot of places over the eastern coast of India. I still wonder, if I had been swept by the tide, what my reply would have been - "mommie, I can talk when I am swimming. Ill park myself at some shore and will return you the call!!" LOL

20. Touched a snake?: Have worn a python around my neck and I still have that snap!!

21. Slept beneath the stars?: Childhood day memories again. Me, mom and dad, sleeping at the open terrace, staring at the stars, hearing the dance of coconut trees to the breeze..

22. Been robbed?: yup. The security person at the supermarket stole my iPod from the bag, I handed over to him before entering the store!! I think the security guard secured it, better than me for sure!!

23. Been misunderstood?: yup, even better, misinterpreted!! My ex-company, I went to work there on a Saturday, and went over to park the bike at the two wheeler parking lot. Security guard said, only employees are permitted to park here. I showed him my id. He literally looked at me and the photograph with a look as if, what this kid is doing here, with a bike!!

24. Won a contest?: Yeah. Once I got a call saying that I have won a contest and has got a free holiday at Malaysia. But the catch was that I never had participated, nor had I even heard of the contest. That was scary!!

25. Been suspended from school?: Had been thrown out of the class, but never out of the school, luckily. I was thrown out of the class for not having my drawing book. I stood the entire hour outside the class, and finally i came to realize that the book was there in between the pages of another larger book!!

26. Been in a car accident?: No, but a bike accident- yes! And was a hairline escape too, with a broken - jaw, neck cartilege, wrist; punctured knee cap, and around 9 stitches on my chin!! Will that do!!?

27. Eaten a whole pint of ice cream in one night?: No pints. I had finished a pack of 1.5 liters of ice cream in one go! I hope that is good enough!!

28. Walked the streets drunk?: Yup, once. Back in the streets of Manali. My friends had a bad time holding me from jumping off the edge of the road, where there was a gorge, and a river flowing way below!! That was my first booze in life, all with just a beer!!

29. Had déjà vu?: Not exactly, atleast not with someone like me who tries to push off fate controlling my life!!

30. Danced in the moonlight?: Me, dancing? That too in moonlight!!? What's the music, dogs howling!!? :o)

31. Squished barefoot through the mud?: Its just the initial inertia, once you get into the mud, you start loving the sensation!! Atleast I did!! But mom, didnt when I got inside the house with the same pair of legs!! :o)

32. Been lost?: I'm almost always lost in thoughts, especially when I am attending serious lectures!!

33. Swum in the ocean?: Yup. I think that's a nice way to dump a girlfriend!!

34. Cried yourself to sleep?: No, I cant do two things at a time - cry and be sleepy!!

35. Played cops and robbers?: Yes, best was inside the exam hall; me the cop and answers the robbers!!

36. Recently coloured with crayons?:Not exactly crayons, but I do work with oil pastels quite often!

37. Sung karaoke?: Me, singing? Check for the previous post in my blog. Nothing more to say!!

38. Paid for a meal with only coins?: Never the whole amount. For just coins I won't even get to smell food now-a-days, be how much ever the rupee value gain compared to dollars!!

39. Done something you told yourself you wouldn't?: I guess so. Going back to the door I locked, to recheck, once, twice, thrice, first from the same floor back, then from the ground floor, and finally back from parking lot!! Man, I am really crazy at times!!

40. Made prank phone calls?: Have received a few. One that I remember, a guy called me up saying it was one of my classmate girl. She started from saying that "she" loves me. Suddenly her voice changed and became a male voice. Now the person at the other end became her brother. Again a voice change later, he became another guy in my class who took that I was in love with this girl, whom he was following. Now this is what i call double cross and tripple cross!! :D

41. Written a letter to Santa Claus?: May be to Albert Einstein, but not to Santa Claus!!

42. Blown bubbles?: Oh, yes, I tried that with my mouth once when I was a kid, and for that trick, I had a bite of a soap too!! :o)

43. Bonfire on the beach?: Never been on a beach at the night, even putting the fact that beach is just a 20km drive from my house!!

44. Cheated on a test?: Never, but tests have cheated me a lot of times!! LOL

45. Skinny-dipping in a pool?: I am a little hesitant to do that!!

Let the tag spread, writer to reader!!

5 comments:

♥busy_writer♥ said...

hahaha nice one.. witty.. and i looved the subtle humour!!

"dancing to the music of the dogs howling"?? haha.. hilarious! :-P

and yea, tests have cheated on me too :-(
and shit, a letter to einstien?? :o
all in all an entertaining read! keep it up!

Sunitha said...

funny one.. whatz this tagging btw?

Buzzin up.. said...

hmmm...
lotsa dirty secrets out huh? ;)
but seriously, u r mad. thts for sure :P

sashu said...

lolz..hilarious post! interestin factz.. n fab humor! lovely!

Aruna said...

Ahhh, nice...impressive antics lol :) I must make a compilation of mine too :P :)